News *
Home

Privacy Policy

We, EasyFind Solutions Private Limited , a company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 1956, (where such expression shall, unless repugnant to the context thereof, be deemed to include its respective legal heirs, representatives, administrators, permitted successors and assigns), the creator of this Privacy Policy ensure our steady commitment to Your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information. This privacy policy contains information about Website www.easofy.com

If You have any queries or concerns regarding this privacy policy, You should contact Us at info@easofy.com.

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADINGS USED HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATORS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

DEFINITIONS:

  • "We", "Our", and "Us" shall mean and refer to the creators of this privacy policy.
  • "You", "Your", "Yourself" and "User" shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who use the Website
  • "Third Parties" refer to any application, website, company or individual apart from the User.

OVERVIEW:

We are committed to respecting Your online privacy. We further recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. Your continued use of our service means that Easofy has your consent to send periodic communication regarding your usage of this site or any product or service that you purchased. This communication can be through various channels at Easofy's disposal (e.g. e-mails, promotional SMS, Push Notifications etc.). Easofy reserves the right to communicate with users regarding the use of the site.

INFORMATION COLLECTED:

We may collect the following information:

  • Your email address which is used to subscribe for our site’s communications.
  • Your Tracking Information such as, but not limited to the IP address of Your device, your browser type and date and time of your visit when connected to the Internet.
  • Your Geographic location, so as to be able to notify offline availability of the product near to your location and display relevant advertisements, etc.
  • Your Web browsing activity related to ecommerce, page content from ecommerce pages. We use this data for notifying price drops, related offers and deals, trending products and order status.
  • Your Web browsing activity related to non-ecommerce to enable Us to identify and advertise relevant products and services to You.

COOKIES:

We use data collection device known as "cookies" at certain stages of use of Our Website. "Cookies" are small files situated on Your mobile/ computer/ device's hard disk that assist Us in providing customised services. A cookie helps us analyse your preferences by, for example, recording the number of times you have used the Website, and help us in tailoring our services to suit your interests. Further, there are certain features of the Website that are available only through the use of a "cookie". However, a "cookie" does not give Us access to your device.

You may choose to disable the "cookie" feature on Your device. But this may prevent full utilization of the services provided by the Website

EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE WEBSITE

The Website includes coded links to third party affiliates and may include advertisements hyperlinks to other websites, applications, content or resources. We have no control over such external links present in the Application, which are provided by persons or companies other than Us.

You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your Personal Information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, websites or resources.

You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your personal information by external applications, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such applications, websites or resources. This external application, websites and resource providers may have their own privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information that You may be subject to. We recommend that You enter the external application or website and review their privacy policy.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We use Your tracking information such as IP addresses to help identify you and to gather broad geographic information

We may release your Personal Information to a third-party in order to comply with a Court Order or other similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of Our Terms of Use. We may disclose Personal Information to parties in compliance with our Copyright Policy as mentioned in the Terms of Use as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

In case We are acquired by or merged with another company, We shall transfer information disclosed by You and information about You to the company we are acquired by or merged with. In the event of a merger or acquisition, We shall notify You by email/by putting a prominent notice on the Website before Your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

CONFIDENTIALITY

You further acknowledge that this Website may contain information which is designated confidential by Us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent.

Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore shall not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities, or if necessary to ensure Users may fully avail of the services of the Application.

We shall not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any communication by Us to You shall be undertaken in accordance with Our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Due to the existing regulatory environment, We cannot ensure that all of your Personal Information shall never be disclosed in ways other than those described in this Privacy Policy. For example, but without limiting and foregoing to, We may be forced to disclose Your Personal Information to the government, law enforcement agencies or other Third Parties. Under certain circumstances, Third Parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or abuse or misuse Your Personal Information that they may collect from our Website. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any Personal Information about You and/or disclosed by You to Third Parties.

  • External Service Providers: There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help You use our Application. If You choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/ or grant them permission to collect information about You, then their use of Your information is governed by their privacy policy.
  • Other Corporate Entities: We share much of our data, including Your Personal Information, with Our parent company/ subsidiaries/ online and offline business affiliates that are committed to serving Your needs through use of Our Application and related services, throughout the world. Such data shall be shared for the sole purpose of enhancing Your experience of using Our Services. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they shall treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other members. It is possible that We and/or its subsidiaries, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, you should expect that we would share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide the service. You shall receive notice of such event (to the extent it occurs).
  • Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can, and You so authorise Us, disclose Your Personal Information to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose Us/ Us or You to any legal liability.

You may request details of Your Personal Information collected and/ disclosed by Us. Such a request may be made under the Information Technology Act, 2000. If You would require such details, please email us at info@easofy.com.

SECURITY:

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorised access inside and outside EasyFind Solutions Private Limited. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information that we have accessed. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of Our standard security procedures are at Your sole risk and discretion.

INDEMNITY:

You agree and undertake to indemnify us in any suit or dispute by any Third Party arising out of disclosure of Personal Information by You to Third Parties either through Our Application or otherwise and Your use and access of websites, applications and resources of Third Parties. We assume no liability for any actions of Third Parties with regard to Your Personal Information, which You may have disclosed to such Third Parties.

SEVERABILITY:

Each paragraph of this privacy policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall have no effect on the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

AMENDMENT:

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We shall post any privacy policy changes on the homepage of the Website or notify You by email.

DISCLAIMER:

As a User of the Website, You understand and agree that You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Application, the internet generally, and the documents You access and for Your conduct on and off the Website.